SOAP CLUB BLOG
Your place to learn more about natural soap, skincare, and health hacks, straight from the experts here at SOAP CLUB.
You deserve the best of the best when it comes to your skin, and that's what we offer with our hand-selected brands. We know you're busy and don't have time to waste on bad bar soaps. That's why we seek only the finest brands that make high-quality products with ingredients you can pronounce. Not only do our soaps smell fantastic and make your skin feel incredible, but they also come from brands that give back. Soap Club is about more than just great soap - it's about giving back and helping others. If you’re passionate about pampering but savvy about saving, a Soap.Club membership makes sense. With our members’ monthly plans, you’ll benefit from quality, convenience, and value and enjoy luxurious artisanal soaps every month.
Eucalyptus oil is derived from the eucalyptus tree, which is native to Australia. The oil has a refreshing, minty aroma and is used in many different ways. At times resin was found in the tree's bark, which has earned its nickname Blue gum. It is a significant industry in regions other than Australia, like Europe, Brazil, China, and Greece. The oval-shaped leaves of the Eucalyptus tree are dried, crushed, and distilled to release powerful oils. The primary ingredients are cineole and eucalyptus, which have analgesic-astringent and aromatic properties. Australians use Eucalyptus as a sanitizer for cold and inflammatory diseases. A simple sniff of that minty scent opens your sinuses
Activated charcoal soap has been impacting the skin care industry in recent years, with good reason. It's made of activated charcoal, which can absorb toxins, polluted air, and smell. Incorporating activated charcoal into cosmetics and skincare can remove oil deposits and dirt from pores. Charcoal soap has long been considered an effective and safe remedy for skin ailments. Combine this with some skin-healing products, which will work wonders for you. In this article, you will learn about the benefits of using charcoal soap on the face. Keep reading to learn more.
Coconut oil is an edible vegetable oil that comes directly from coconut palm tree fruit (Cocos nucifera). While coconut oils are used for cooking and offer many health benefits, they also offer many benefits to the skin and hair. The oil has been used for centuries as a natural skin and hair care remedy. The indigenous people of the tropical islands where coconuts grow have long recognized the unique properties of this versatile oil. Coconut oil is especially beneficial for the skin because it is rich in lauric acid, which has both anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Cleansing soaps as we know them today date back in history thousands of years, to when the ancient Babylonians combined animal and vegetable fats with ash for cleansing purposes. Although modern-day soaps are made with advanced ingredients, they essentially take their core form from these historical versions, gently cleaning and nourishing the skin. Cold process soap making has been passed down through the ages to create the highest-quality soaps for ultimate cleansing and moisturization.
Making your own soap at home is a great way to save money and get creative. But, a mold is one of the most important things you'll need to create homemade soap. If you don't have a mold, you won't be able to make soap! So this is an essential part of your soap-making supplies. Luckily, there are plenty of ways to make or find your own soap molds. This article will show you some of the best (and cheapest) ways to make handmade soap casts. When you find the perfect mold, you can start making batches after batches of handmade soap!
Some of the benefits of lavender include: - Use lavender for its calming and relaxing effect, which can help to reduce stress and anxiety. - It can be used as a natural sleep aid. - Use lavender for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that can help to heal cuts, bruises, and skin irritations. - It can repel insects, making it a natural alternative to chemical pest control products. Let's take a look at some other uses for fresh lavender buds as well as dried lavender.
Making your own soap can seem daunting, but it's really not that difficult! And with a lye calculator, it's even easier. Lye soap calculators take the guesswork out of soap-making by telling you exactly how much lye or sodium hydroxide and olive oil to use in your recipe. There are many lye calculators available online, but my favorite is SoapCalc. SoapCalc is free to use and provides information about your soap recipe. It will tell you the saponification value (SAP value) of your oils, as well as the lye concentration and water discount.
Goats milk soap is one of the oldest forms of soap making, dating back to at least the 8th century. It was used in ancient Rome and Greece, as well as in other parts of the world. The benefits of goats' milk soap are many, including its ability to cleanse and moisturize the skin while also being gentle enough for those with sensitive skin. This soap-making combines oils (such as olive or coconut oil) with lye (sodium hydroxide) and shea butter which is combined with goat's milk. This mixture is then heated and cooled until it becomes solid. Goat milk soap is a natural way to cleanse and moisturize your skin. The fat in goat milk creates a gentle creamy lather on your skin, and the milk's natural enzymes help break down dirt and impurities.